PART 2. TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION
[…] This adoption, along with the contemporaneous adoption of the repeal of certain other rules in Chapter 6, amends the rules used in the organization and administration of the TEC.
State law requires state agencies to "review and consider for readoption each of its rules" not later than the fourth anniversary of the date on which the rule takes effect and every four years after that date." Tex. Gov't Code §2001.039. The law further requires agencies to "readopt, readopt with amendments, or repeal a rule as the result of reviewing the rule under this section."